Privacy

Our commitment

Options for Sexual Health is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, donors, clients, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, programs, and services, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts, about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions include: (a) business contact information, and (b) certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is therefore not subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy practices

Personal information gathered by Options for Sexual Health is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.
We collect, use, and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and electronic Commerce

We use password protocols, firewalls, and encryption to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. We do not collect any information about the identity of visitors to our site, nor do we collect any information about specific browser activity. We do however keep track of which of our pages were visited and how frequently. This information allows us to develop content that interests and meets the needs of our audience.

When you email us with a question or comment, your name and address will be kept private. We will not put you on a mailing list without your consent, share your name with anyone else, or use your words in testimonials that identify you unless you have given us permission to do so. If you subscribe to one of our mailing lists, only OPT will know you are on this list - your name (and the names of all others on the list) will be suppressed when the bulletins are mailed out. As with any mailing list, you are free to register for this service or to cancel it at any time.

Updating of privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy as necessary. Please check this website: www.optionsforsexualhealth.org/privacy on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date policy.

Contact information

Questions, concerns, or complaints relating to Options for Sexual Health’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to the Privacy Officer with a subject line: "Privacy Officer".

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of BC at http://www.oipcbc.org/sector_private/resources/index.htm